SymProjects Forum

General Category => Questions about specific simulators => Topic started by: cosworth2 on August 19, 2013, 08:42:10 am

Title: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: cosworth2 on August 19, 2013, 08:42:10 am
Good morning Cristiano,
I have this simulator and 2012 version . FT 2013 is a update . Now , my SimDash 1.3.3  is not supported by FT 2012 or 2013 . The latest SimDash version 1.5.2 work with FT 2012/2013 or not  ?
Thank you in advance for you answer.
Have nice day.
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Cristiano on August 20, 2013, 05:34:10 pm
the current version doesn't support FT but the next one will do.

if you want to try the preliminary version, this is the link for download:
it should work with Formula Truck and Grid 2.
When support for Euro Truck Racing 2 will be completed, it will become SimDash 1.5.3


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/3544050/SimDash.Beta.rar

Regards
Cristiano


Good morning Cristiano,
I have this simulator and 2012 version . FT 2013 is a update . Now , my SimDash 1.3.3  is not supported by FT 2012 or 2013 . The latest SimDash version 1.5.2 work with FT 2012/2013 or not  ?
Thank you in advance for you answer.
Have nice day.

Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Dunmarie on August 24, 2013, 03:33:11 pm
Hi,
I have installed the Beta to test and see if GRID 2 will work, but it is a no go on my side.
My settings is set to:
<motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1" />

Is there something else I need to set?
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: grum gti on August 24, 2013, 08:43:48 pm
just a quick guess, this might not be and most probablly isnt the issue. but its the 1st thing that stood out to me.

have you tried setting the IP to the IP of your pc? as it wont be 127.0.0.1 for your pc itll be something like 192.168.0.1 or something.

its easy enough to check your ip through CMD just type "ipconfig" and look for your  IPV4 address thatll give you the IP that your pc is currently using.

So
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Cristiano on August 25, 2013, 10:33:24 pm
the IP 127.0.0.1 should work.

What is the location of the file you have modified?
it should be in a subdirectory of you Documents folder.

I think there is another file with the same name in the game's installation folder but that doesn't work if you change it.

Regards
Cristiano
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Dunmarie on August 26, 2013, 04:44:54 pm
The file is in the following folder:
C:\Users\Danie\Documents\My Games\GRID 2\hardwaresettings
The file name is "hardware_settings_config.xml".
I have also tried changing the second config file in the games folder with no success.
 
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Cristiano on August 27, 2013, 02:18:33 pm
what you did looks correct.
can you post the line you have changed please?

I suppose you have checked that port number in SimDash is the same as in the configuration fille.

Regards
Cristiano



The file is in the following folder:
C:\Users\Danie\Documents\My Games\GRID 2\hardwaresettings
The file name is "hardware_settings_config.xml".
I have also tried changing the second config file in the games folder with no success.
 
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Dunmarie on August 27, 2013, 04:46:18 pm
Yes, the ports are the same in SimDash and the config file:  :)
<input device_type="auto" />
   <motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1" />
   <screenshotMode enabled="false" />

Could it be the "Delay" part? Should it be "0"? Tried it, still not working. :)
The one thing is, on SimDash in the "Main" tab the "No simulator detected" is displayed when GRID 2 is running. On Race07 it shows Race07 immediately when I start the game.
I take it that for some reason SimDash doesn't read anything on the port. I have tried changing the port to something else on the config and SimDash, with no success.
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Cristiano on August 28, 2013, 04:48:22 pm
ok, the problem is that SImDash doesn't detect that the game is running.
it should display "Grid 2 is running" when you start SimDash (and the game).

Have you got the DVD or the Steam version of the game?
I did all the tests using the DVD version so probably with Steam there are some differences.

Regards



Yes, the ports are the same in SimDash and the config file:  :)
<input device_type="auto" />
   <motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1" />
   <screenshotMode enabled="false" />

Could it be the "Delay" part? Should it be "0"? Tried it, still not working. :)
The one thing is, on SimDash in the "Main" tab the "No simulator detected" is displayed when GRID 2 is running. On Race07 it shows Race07 immediately when I start the game.
I take it that for some reason SimDash doesn't read anything on the port. I have tried changing the port to something else on the config and SimDash, with no success.
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Dunmarie on August 28, 2013, 05:10:01 pm
Hi Cristiano,
I have installed GRID 2 using the DVD version that runs through Steam. :)
Updates and game play takes place via Steam.
Hope that helps.
Regards.
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Cristiano on August 28, 2013, 05:15:11 pm
Ok, so I think it's the same DVD I have.

strange it doesn't work for you. my computer has WIndows 8. yours?

can you do the following please?
while Grid is running, could you open Task Manager (right click on the Windows system bar and select "Start Task Manager".

Then if you can send me a screenshot of the "Processes" tab, so that I can see under which process Grid 2 is running.

Thank you
Cristiano



Hi Cristiano,
I have installed GRID 2 using the DVD version that runs through Steam. :)
Updates and game play takes place via Steam.
Hope that helps.
Regards.

Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Dunmarie on August 28, 2013, 05:29:04 pm
I will do so, I am on my way out at the moment, but will do it as soon as I can.
I am using Windows 7 Prof 64-bit. :)
Thanks for the help so far.
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Dunmarie on August 29, 2013, 08:13:32 am
Image of Task Manager at the URL below.

                             http://s24.postimg.org/h3gk71zr9/Grid_2.jpg (http://s24.postimg.org/h3gk71zr9/Grid_2.jpg)

The filename is "grid2_avx.exe *32"

Hope this helps. :)
Regards.
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Cristiano on August 29, 2013, 04:58:28 pm
Do you want to try now:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/3544050/SimDash.Beta.rar

Thanks



Image of Task Manager at the URL below.

                             http://s24.postimg.org/h3gk71zr9/Grid_2.jpg (http://s24.postimg.org/h3gk71zr9/Grid_2.jpg)

The filename is "grid2_avx.exe *32"

Hope this helps. :)
Regards.
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Dunmarie on August 29, 2013, 05:20:04 pm
Hi Cristiano,
Fantastic. It works perfectly. :)
Thanks for all the help.
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: wollev45 on September 01, 2013, 12:36:18 pm
i wodering, this is a forumla truck thread and the solution is for grid2 ?

my trucksim have no rev counter and no speed meter.
the software says no simulator or so.
i have renamed the ftruck.exe to rfactor.exe ans gsc.exe.
nothing is working.
the plugin os copied and the beta version is running.
Title: Re: Formula Truck 2013 by Reiza
Post by: Cristiano on September 01, 2013, 09:48:09 pm
Hi.
the file name should be FTruck.exe

F and T capitalized

i wodering, this is a forumla truck thread and the solution is for grid2 ?

my trucksim have no rev counter and no speed meter.
the software says no simulator or so.
i have renamed the ftruck.exe to rfactor.exe ans gsc.exe.
nothing is working.
the plugin os copied and the beta version is running.