Author Topic: SimDash15 / ProRace bug  (Read 6688 times)

kmw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
SimDash15 / ProRace bug
« on: July 10, 2017, 06:40:56 am »
Hi Cristiano,
There seems to be a small problem with SimDash 15 on my ProRace display.

I used to be able to alt-tab out of a game and the display would still be there when I went back into the game.

But now, if I alt-tab out of the game, the display goes blank, so before I return to the game I have to go back to SimDash, click on 'configure plugin', 'ok', then the display returns and works again.

It's a minor thing but it has never been like this before (I was using Simdash 10 up till recently, so this might have appeared anywhere between ver 11 & 15).

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1360
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: SimDash15 / ProRace bug
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2017, 01:42:03 pm »
Hello.
Thank you for letting me know.
what game do you use? I will try to replicate the problem.

Regards
Cristiano

kmw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: SimDash15 / ProRace bug
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2017, 05:12:16 pm »
Hi Cristiano,
it's Automobilista that I am seeing this in, thanks for checking this out.

Also, just to correct what I originally reported, it's not the plugin configuration, actually I have to click on 'configure' on the main tab, which takes you to the brightness and data tabs, and then the pro race display lights up.

Here's an example of what usually happens as I did not describe it correctly at first.
I start SimDash15, and the display remains unlit.
I start Automobilista, and the display still remains unlit.
I alt/tab out and go to the main tab in SimDash, hit 'configure', then 'cancel', and the display lights up.
Then I can alt/tab back into game and all is well.
I hope that is of help.

Many thanks,
Keith
« Last Edit: July 10, 2017, 05:25:14 pm by kmw »

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1360
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: SimDash15 / ProRace bug
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2017, 01:39:39 pm »
Hello.
i am trying to reproduce the problem.

Did you say that if you start Automobilista and SimDash, the display doesn't work and you have to open and close the configuration screen?

Or do you have to ALT-TAB out of the game to make it not work?

Did you experience the same problem with other games?

Thanks

kmw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: SimDash15 / ProRace bug
« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2017, 08:08:27 pm »
I just checked a couple of other games.

Codemasters F1 2016 seems to be working fine. (I start SimDash, ProRace display is blank at first, but then lights up as soon as F1 2016 is started).

But Automobilista (and Automobilista Beta) and rFactor 2 all have the problem:

I start SimDash15, and the display remains blank.
I start Automobilista, and the display still remains blank.
I then have to alt/tab out of Automobilista and go to the SimDash main tab, then where it says ProRace Connected I hit 'configure', then 'cancel', and the display lights up.
Then I can alt/tab back into game and all is well.

rFactor 2 is the same - I have to AltTab out, go to SimDash / configure / cancel, the display then lights up and I can then AltTab back into rF2.

I have also just tried uninstalling SimDash and reinstalling, but it's still the same.

As I said, it's not a big deal as it works fine once I have done this, but I thought I should report it as it did not used to do this with ver 10 or earlier.

 

hit counter