Author Topic: F1 2017 and multiple UDP  (Read 4121 times)

nicutapa

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
F1 2017 and multiple UDP
« on: September 04, 2017, 11:36:47 am »
Hello guys,
   Beside of SimDash i use SIM Dashboard and  Sim Commander 4 for buttkicker but the F1 2017 allowe me put only one line in hardware_settings_config. I use all three aplication with multiple udp and ports with DirtRally, Dirt 4, Assetto, AMS but i cant with F1 2017.

Thank you in advance for all sugestion

Nicolas
 

miche34

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: F1 2017 and multiple UDP
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2017, 12:27:52 pm »
Hello,
You need a proxy to redirect datas or easier you activate the broadcast mod setting (in section UDP) in F1 2017.
So everything is available on the network, even the port 20777  ;)  8)

.
They screwed the UDP telemetry up completely only allowing one udp line ...
I  tried adding udp lines to the XML file and the game just removes them


Codemasters has created this new option to spread the datas throughout the network, so a single UDP
« Last Edit: September 04, 2017, 01:18:39 pm by miche34 »
Thank you for reading.
SorryBadEnglish
Miche
Windows7x64,CPU:I5 4690K3.5-4.5GHZ,GPU:GTX1060Gigabyte,Display:Samsung40pouces,Audio:5.1SBZ,MB:AsusMaximusVIIRanger
Ram:CORSAIRDDR3,1600MHZ16GB,SSD:Sandisk240Go,480Go,Alim:Corsair1000W,Wheel&Acces:T500RS,Slipro Interface,Vdash-Emu,GIMax,SPI-D,Bodyshaker

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: F1 2017 and multiple UDP
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2017, 12:53:58 pm »
I reuploaded today (4/9/2017) SimDash 16 on the website because I found a bug regarding how port number is saved, when chaged in the F1 2017 plug configuration dialog.


miche34

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: F1 2017 and multiple UDP
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2017, 12:58:36 pm »
Thanks for that, Cristiano ;) 8)
« Last Edit: September 04, 2017, 01:00:09 pm by miche34 »
Thank you for reading.
SorryBadEnglish
Miche
Windows7x64,CPU:I5 4690K3.5-4.5GHZ,GPU:GTX1060Gigabyte,Display:Samsung40pouces,Audio:5.1SBZ,MB:AsusMaximusVIIRanger
Ram:CORSAIRDDR3,1600MHZ16GB,SSD:Sandisk240Go,480Go,Alim:Corsair1000W,Wheel&Acces:T500RS,Slipro Interface,Vdash-Emu,GIMax,SPI-D,Bodyshaker

nicutapa

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: F1 2017 and multiple UDP
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2017, 01:04:41 pm »
They screwed the UDP telemetry up completely only allowing one udp line ...
I  tried adding udp lines to the XML file and the game just removes them
« Last Edit: September 04, 2017, 01:06:15 pm by nicutapa »

 

hit counter