Author Topic: Problem RPM% Asseto corsa  (Read 6572 times)

licorne06

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Email
Problem RPM% Asseto corsa
« on: July 20, 2016, 04:05:54 pm »
Hello, after several attempts with the Secretariat of the Forum and official email Assetto Corsa is say "Shared memory still Provide value rpm". :'( :-\
So I hope that in a future update of simdash he will return the compatibility of RPM% data. ;)
Thank you

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: Problem RPM% Asseto corsa
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2016, 04:51:36 pm »
Hello.
The last time I tested Assetto Corsa RPM% values weren't available. But if I remember correctly they used to work.

It does't depend on SimDash if RPM% doesn't work but it is the game that doesn't make this values available.

I have set a reminder for myself, for the week end, to check again Assetto Corsa and RPM%.

If I have an update I will let you know here.

Regards
Cristiano


licorne06

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problem RPM% Asseto corsa
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2016, 06:46:37 am »
hello, then is it that there is a problem of data with simdash for rpm%?
Assetto corsa. a future update would be welcome. thank you

Jantlotus/Dio

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • Youtube Channel
    • Email
Re: Problem RPM% Asseto corsa
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2016, 10:33:04 am »
Soldered something together for a test. And as you can see RPM% for AC works for me, if it is like this you are referring to.

Video: https://1drv.ms/v/s!Aun-ozcPPpLzjmmJbStfzS31Slrz

licorne06

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problem RPM% Asseto corsa
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2016, 08:29:18 am »
then thank you has tpo dio I just find the problem.The problem or was just the latest in drivers FANATEC (Fanatec_64_driver_231.msi) of that I installed I no longer rpm data has simdash% ???
thank you

licorne06

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problem RPM% Asseto corsa
« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2016, 08:53:08 am »
after several trials and different driver FANATEC driver 2.19 and 2.31 blocks rpm% of simdash data.
Is there a solution ?? thank you

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: Problem RPM% Asseto corsa
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2016, 11:12:24 am »
Hello.
What are the drivers for exactly? I am not familiar with Fanatec devices.

thanks

licorne06

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problem RPM% Asseto corsa
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2016, 04:14:55 pm »

fahim

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Problem RPM% Asseto corsa
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2017, 09:45:40 pm »
I just setup simulator after one year and rpm work properly in configuration but in assetto corsa only moves 3000-4000 rpm why?
I am using version 6.

fahim

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Problem RPM% Asseto corsa
« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2017, 04:07:02 pm »
Kind of sorted it out. Getting a bigger range of rpm now. Still not perfect but if anyone is getting any problems let me know.

Jantlotus/Dio

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • Youtube Channel
    • Email
Re: Problem RPM% Asseto corsa
« Reply #10 on: April 12, 2017, 06:19:29 am »
If you are using v6 of Simdash, you should probably update it to v14 http://www.symprojects.com/downloads

 

hit counter