Author Topic: 64 bit iRacing  (Read 9050 times)

left888

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • Email
64 bit iRacing
« on: November 01, 2012, 08:06:17 am »
I just installed iRacings new build which included the 64 bit architect. However SimDash does not work, I take it only works 32bit? The rev burner and GI Max does not work either. Do you need to code these for 64 bit before they work?
Game Rig: |i7 960@3.20Ghz|6 Gigs Ram|WIN 7 64bit|2 GeForce GTX 670 SLI|Triple LCD TV 55"@5760x1080|
Custom ZALEM Frame|Thrustmaster T500 with reverse mounted Fanatec Club Sport Pedals|Derek Speare Pro Shifter|

cuubar

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2012, 09:08:31 am »
 :(

Mezevenf

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2012, 10:02:04 am »
Same boat :)

Raddoo

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2012, 10:46:21 am »
I just installed iRacings new build which included the 64 bit architect. However SimDash does not work, I take it only works 32bit? The rev burner and GI Max does not work either. Do you need to code these for 64 bit before they work?
+1 ;)

MaXKiLLz

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2012, 02:05:08 pm »
Same here.  I hope Symprojects puts out an emergency fix.  I need my GI-Max!!! :)

karldulle

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2012, 04:44:59 pm »
   David Tucker at Iracing is working on it..    Might be just because SYMPROJECTS   looks for the IRACING.EXE file to be initialized..  The 64 bit file has another name..   So according to David he is looking into it from Iracings side of the fence!  Yeay!!

bredita

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2012, 05:01:28 pm »
I guess the method simdash is using to detect if iracing is running no longer works.
This may be because iracing changed the window title (did they?) or because theres two different exe files now or because something else that changed.

How does simdash detect if iracing is running?



MaXKiLLz

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2012, 05:35:54 pm »
I spoke to Cristiano via PM and he's looking into the issue. 

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1353
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2012, 06:45:23 pm »
I think the problem is that  the process for IRacing 64-bit has a different name so the game is not detected.
I am investigating and a fix will be available ASAP.

Regards
Cristiano

bredita

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2012, 06:58:00 pm »
quick workaround:
take any .exe file, rename it to iRacingSim.exe and run it.
this tricks simdash into thinking iracing is running, and the stuff works again.

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1353
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2012, 07:13:20 pm »
new version available on the website.

please let me know if there is any problem

dannylisa2010

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #11 on: November 01, 2012, 07:27:17 pm »
iT WORKS sort of only about half of my DLC-247 WORKS NOW ???  ??? ??? ANY HELP PLEASE THANKS
IGNOR THIS POST ALL WORKING NOW I HAD TO REBOOT DLC-247 (UNPLUG IT LOL ;D) ALL WORKING 100% NOW  ;)
« Last Edit: November 01, 2012, 07:35:47 pm by dannylisa2010 »

left888

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #12 on: November 01, 2012, 08:40:52 pm »
I am trying to find the new version 1.4.1 I went to the page but where is the download?

***EDIT***

Never mind, I found it. Not enough coffee in me.
« Last Edit: November 01, 2012, 08:43:04 pm by left888 »
Game Rig: |i7 960@3.20Ghz|6 Gigs Ram|WIN 7 64bit|2 GeForce GTX 670 SLI|Triple LCD TV 55"@5760x1080|
Custom ZALEM Frame|Thrustmaster T500 with reverse mounted Fanatec Club Sport Pedals|Derek Speare Pro Shifter|

bredita

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: 64 bit iRacing
« Reply #13 on: November 02, 2012, 04:02:45 pm »
Works with the new version. Thanks a lot for the very quick fix :)

 

hit counter