Author Topic: Pro Gauge power question  (Read 8267 times)

Nascar 1

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Pro Gauge power question
« on: May 24, 2013, 05:19:19 pm »
Cristiano,
I have a question concerning powering the PROGAUGE.  I currently have a revburner and while awaiting the new product to arrive I tried wiring up the additional gauges so as to have it ready for the new circuit card.  I plan to run a tach plus five additional gauges with lighting.  I currently have a 1 amp power adapter and ran in to some problems power problems when I hooked up all the gauges and associated lighting (with the exception of the gauge signals as I dont have the new progauge yet).  That many components seemed to put to much of a strain on the input power causing the tach to not function correctly.  With a couple lights hooked up it worked fine but as I added more I believe the load became too much.  As a work around I have ordered the following power supply which I think should be able to drive all gauges / lights.  Did you run in to any power problems during testing?  And do you see any problems with the power supply I intend to use?  Provided of course I hook it up properly in regards to polarity.  I have attached a picture of the 12vdc power supply and my initial schematic draft of the wiring.
Here is a link to the item on amazon.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000A896GG/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Input:115V AC, 60Hz,100 Watts
Output: 13.8V DC
6 AMP Constant/8 AMP Surge
Powers Cell Phones,12V DC CB Radios,Scanners,etc
« Last Edit: May 24, 2013, 07:38:16 pm by Nascar 1 »

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: Pro Gauge power question
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2013, 06:58:46 pm »
Hi.
The connections look coorect.

if you have troubles connecting the output of the power supply to the black DC power plug near the USB connector, you can connect that output directly to the 12V and GND terminal on the other sides of the board.

My only point is that the output of the power supply is 13.8V instead on 12V.
I think it is going to work anyway but you should be using a 12V one.

Regards
Cristiano

Denis Castilloux

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: Pro Gauge power question
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2013, 04:32:51 pm »
Cristiano, can Nascar 1 be able to use a PC Power supply, the Yellow wires a 12 volts?

This one is for you Cristiano, in near future can we think of being able to use Pc Power supply for powering any board that will come up from Symproject (Red's are 5 volts and Orange are 3 volts).

Thanks  8)
“UNDERSTEER” is when you hit the fence with the front of the car.
“OVERSTEER” is when you hit the fence with the rear of the car.
“HORSEPOWER” is how fast you hit the fence.
“TORQUE” is how far you take the fence with you.

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: Pro Gauge power question
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2013, 10:29:12 pm »
Cristiano, can Nascar 1 be able to use a PC Power supply, the Yellow wires a 12 volts?

This one is for you Cristiano, in near future can we think of being able to use Pc Power supply for powering any board that will come up from Symproject (Red's are 5 volts and Orange are 3 volts).

Thanks  8)

the Pro-Gauge takes 12V and I think it is the yellow cable from the pc power supply connector


Denis Castilloux

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: Pro Gauge power question
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2013, 01:59:38 am »
Was reading my self back, i was talking about an external PC power supply to drive your board and yes the yellow is 12 volts.

Denis  8)
“UNDERSTEER” is when you hit the fence with the front of the car.
“OVERSTEER” is when you hit the fence with the rear of the car.
“HORSEPOWER” is how fast you hit the fence.
“TORQUE” is how far you take the fence with you.

mr.w

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Pro Gauge power question
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2013, 07:06:49 pm »
so is that a yes for powering the Pro Gauge with a PC power supply?

joebar65

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Pro Gauge power question
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2013, 12:24:36 am »
i don't see why you couldn't connect to the power supply.

you need at least 12V and 1A a pc power supply can easily do that.
take a molex use yellow for + and black for- and go

mr.w

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Pro Gauge power question
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2013, 06:39:12 pm »
wired and I can confirm all is working, 5 inch tach and 2 @ 2 inch gauge.

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: Pro Gauge power question
« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2013, 05:55:56 pm »
we like pictures!
if the gouges are already mounted on the dashboard, would you share a picture of your installation?



wired and I can confirm all is working, 5 inch tach and 2 @ 2 inch gauge.


Sticky22

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Pro Gauge power question
« Reply #10 on: October 07, 2013, 06:46:01 pm »
nice

 

hit counter