Author Topic: All disable  (Read 7457 times)

cuteLisa

  • Guest
All disable
« on: August 26, 2016, 05:47:51 pm »
Hello!
in my simdash v10 /and i try it in 9
every time if i start it and for example i choose pro-gauges or proshift and pick some lights and maybe i choose "light 1-4 rmp" than i play and close simdash....start simdash again so they show me its disable...i have to enable it and again light 1-4 rmp" close the simdash again all my settings are deleted -.-'

what can i do? my progauge and my 2 proshift doesnt work :(

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: All disable
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2016, 03:28:44 pm »
Hello.
it looks like SimDash is not saving your settings.

Try this:

Right-Click the SimDash icon on the Desktop and choose "Properties..."

In the Compatibility tab enable the checkbox "Run this program as Administrator"

Close with OK and start SimDash double-clicking the icon on the Desktop.

Does it work now?


cuteLisa

  • Guest
Re: All disable
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2016, 12:27:31 pm »
No, it doesnt safe my settings as admin too.
My Pro Gauge settings and me 2 Pro Shift settings doesnt safe...
only the GI Max.

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: All disable
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2016, 02:08:27 pm »
can you send me a copy of your settings file?

it is stored here:

C:\Users\yourUsername\AppData\Local\SimDash.Settings.xml

A test you could do is deleting the file above and then start SImDash.
The settings file will be generated fresh and maybe it will make some difference.

thanks

cuteLisa

  • Guest
Re: All disable
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2016, 11:59:18 am »
at first here is the settings file
http://www.file-upload.net/download-11892229/Settings.xml.html

i try to delete it now

no i delete it but no difference. Every time i close SimDash all my Settings are deactivated.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2016, 12:02:22 pm by cuteLisa »

Jantlotus/Dio

  • Approved Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • Youtube Channel
    • Email
Re: All disable
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2016, 02:22:36 pm »
If you right-click SimDash - Properties - Security and see if there is a "Account Unknown" that only have "read and execute" and "Read" permissions. Try enable "Full control". Just a shot in the dark.

cuteLisa

  • Guest
Re: All disable
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2016, 03:11:20 pm »
no all my profiles have full controll...so that's not the problem   :(

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: All disable
« Reply #7 on: August 30, 2016, 03:52:22 pm »
Hello.
The problem is the serial number of the Pro-Gauge. it should me a 3-digits number and it is displayed on the top-left corner of the Pro-Gauge configuration screen.
in your case it is something not valid.
to set a correct serial number on the Pro-Gauge follow these steps:

- edit this file with Notepad:  C:\Program Files (x86)\SymProjects\SimDash.10.0.0

- change these lines:


      <setting name="ShowTestControls" serializeAs="String">
        <value>False</value>
      </setting>
 

to:


      <setting name="ShowTestControls" serializeAs="String">
        <value>True</value>
      </setting>
 

- save the file and close Notepad.
- Start SimDash and open the Pro-Gauge configuration screen.
- In the section where you configure the RPM, you will see a button called "Set Serial Number". Click it to set a new serial number on the Pro-Gauge.
- Disconnect and reconnect the USB cable of the Pro-Gauge.

Now you should be able to save the settings.

Regards
Cristiano

cuteLisa

  • Guest
Re: All disable
« Reply #8 on: August 31, 2016, 03:27:51 pm »
hm now he doenst safe my settings and i have the "set serial number" button every time there...hmmm strange..since i install f1 2016 -.-'

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: All disable
« Reply #9 on: August 31, 2016, 09:04:09 pm »
Hi.
Does the configuration screen show a valid serial number on the top-left corner?
it must be a 3 digits number.

Try to delete the Settings.xml file before starting SimDash

cuteLisa

  • Guest
Re: All disable
« Reply #10 on: September 02, 2016, 04:19:23 pm »
yeah! its worked again! thank you!!! for the good support cristiano:)

 

hit counter