Author Topic: F1 2016 Support?  (Read 15941 times)

Iveben_Kruzen

  • Guest
F1 2016 Support?
« on: August 20, 2016, 11:45:03 pm »
Is there a time line on when F1 2016 will be supported by SimDash? Tired forcing F1 2015 but the rev-lights do not come on at all, just the "led numbers" and gear indicator.

ravanor

  • Guest
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2016, 04:01:05 am »
Looking for the same answer.  Have the DLC-247 and playing F1 2016, disappointed the $300+ dollar rpm gauge is not supported.  Really want to know when to expect F1 2016 to be supported !

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2016, 09:29:50 am »
I am going to download it today and work on it.
I am not always up to date with the latest release.

Anyway, did you say that RPM are not working with the F1 2015 plugin?

Thanks

ravanor

  • Guest
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2016, 12:50:50 am »
I am using the SRH Monsta and there is no profile or option to get F1 2016 working.

I have seen on the codemasters forums that the RPM gauge for other telemetry apps are like 68k (thousand RPM's) so those gauges had to be adjusted.  Dont know about F1 2015 with the SRH Monsta only using F1 2016.

Hope that helps.

Iveben_Kruzen

  • Guest
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2016, 10:48:18 am »
I am going to download it today and work on it.
I am not always up to date with the latest release.

Anyway, did you say that RPM are not working with the F1 2015 plugin?

Thanks

That's correct no RMP lights on the Pro-Race 2 even when using the 2015 F1 plug in. As a side note I didn't mean to come off as saying you should have an updated SimDash on every game's release date, just was asking if it wasn't going to be for to long I would just wait before starting on a career mode in the game. Thanks Cristiano.

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2016, 07:28:18 pm »
If you download SimDash V.10 again, there is support for F1 2016.

Soon there will be a proper V.11 release that will include all this change, and others.

You have to uninstall the existing SimDash v.10 before installing the new one.

Here you can find what data is available with F1 2016:

http://www.symprojects.com/go/simdata

I tested the existing F1 2015 plugin with F1 2016 and RPM worked.
Maybe you have configured the RPM lights of your Pro-Race display using RPM %, that are not available with the Codemaster games.

Let me know if there is any problem.

Cristiano
 

Iveben_Kruzen

  • Guest
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2016, 02:20:56 am »
If you download SimDash V.10 again, there is support for F1 2016.

Soon there will be a proper V.11 release that will include all this change, and others.

You have to uninstall the existing SimDash v.10 before installing the new one.

Here you can find what data is available with F1 2016:

http://www.symprojects.com/go/simdata

I tested the existing F1 2015 plugin with F1 2016 and RPM worked.
Maybe you have configured the RPM lights of your Pro-Race display using RPM %, that are not available with the Codemaster games.

Let me know if there is any problem.

Cristiano

Thank you Cristiano for the fast update and yes you are right, I had the it set to RPM % :-[. Also thanks for the simdata file, that will help alot.

ravanor

  • Guest
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2016, 01:28:00 am »
Thank you Sir!

ravanor

  • Guest
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2016, 02:33:09 am »
Cristiano,

I cannot get RPM to work with the Monsta

I have tried different settings in the configuration but cannot get the RPM indicators to come on in game.  The LED's test good but will not come on in game (F1 2016).  I have tried both of the import files for the Monsta for RPM gauges from SRH but neither work.

Names for the configuration items:
RevsL1Seq
RevsL2seq
RevsR1seq
RevsR2seq

I have changed them by selecting each of the above items then selecing Edit then for example LED A set to Blinking RPM % (Changed to RPM) but they still dont come on at all and definitely do not blink.

Help is greatly appreciated.


ravanor

  • Guest
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2016, 03:10:16 am »
Updated to beta firmware and drivers for Fanatec V2 base and V3 pedals.

Re-imported Monsta LED xml files from SRH. 

Still no RPM LED's.  Tried the 4 - 7k rpm file too.

Help :-(


Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #10 on: August 25, 2016, 09:37:14 am »
do you have multiple applications that read data from F1 2016? SimDash and another one?
Because in that case in the hardware_settings_config.xml file you have to have multiple lines like this:

<udp enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" />

one for each application that reads the data from the game.

port numbers have to be different in each line.

In SimDash, in the F1 2016 configuration screen you can then set the port number you have used in the hardware_settings_config.xml

A very useful test you can do is running the game and SimDash. Then open the "View -> Data..." menu in Simdash and check if you can see RPM values.
If RPM stays at 0, then the problem probably is what I said above.

If instead you see RPM values, that it is something to do with the configuration of your display.

Let me know.

Cheers
Cristiano

ravanor

  • Guest
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #11 on: August 26, 2016, 06:57:21 pm »
I changed the port in F1 2016 hardware config file to 20888 and in SimDash app 20888.  I went to SimDash and opened Data > View and I do see Rpm: with data. 

The first column for RPM does get a number into the thousands, for example Rpm: 64415 (Noticed there is one more number in SimDash than in the game for example 6,000 RPM's in game is 60,000 RPM's in SimDash - dont know if matters but an observation) and the second column for RPM does NOT get any data staying at 0.00%.

Hope that helps and thank you VERY MUCH for your help!  All other features work great except the RPM's. 

When I make a change and the RPM gauge does not work I re-import the SRH config file.  This file is originally named "Monsta Seq %" and I have tried the "Monsta block %" too.

What should I do next?

Here is a link to the Monsta config file I use (not using the 4-7k file):
http://simracinghardware.com/downloads-2/

Thanks again!
« Last Edit: August 26, 2016, 07:21:45 pm by ravanor »

ravanor

  • Guest
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #12 on: August 26, 2016, 08:13:05 pm »
I changed the port in F1 2016 hardware config file to 20888 and in SimDash app 20888.  I went to SimDash and opened Data > View and I do see Rpm: with data. 

The first column for RPM does get a number into the thousands, for example Rpm: 64415 (Noticed there is one more number in SimDash than in the game for example 6,000 RPM's in game is 60,000 RPM's in SimDash - dont know if matters but an observation) and the second column for RPM does NOT get any data staying at 0.00%.

Hope that helps and thank you VERY MUCH for your help!  All other features work great except the RPM's. 

When I make a change and the RPM gauge does not work I re-import the SRH config file.  This file is originally named "Monsta Seq %" and I have tried the "Monsta block %" too.

What should I do next?

Here is a link to the Monsta config file I use (not using the 4-7k file):
http://simracinghardware.com/downloads-2/

Here is the testing I have done:

Definitely under the impression of RPM % not being picked up is the problem.

In SimDash I have edited RevsL1Seq and leave "Displayed data" on "LEDs" then change "LED A" from "Rpm %" to "Rpm" then TRY to change the value from 70% to 9,520 which is 70% of the cars max RPM's.  The cars currently maxed RPM's are 13,600.

But, because SimDash adds a decimal place to the RPM number (dont know how to change this), I cannot enter a numeric value greater than 50,000.  I cannot put in the value of 95,200 (SimDash resets to 50,000) so I cannot test the first set of RPM's at 70%.  Ahhhh!

Car Idles at 4,300 RPM's which is 43,000 in SimDash so I cant test much really unless I can remove some decimal places in SimDash.

Really wish we could just do Percentages instead of all this math!

max rpm of car = 13600

Want to have the first segment of LEDs come on at 70% RPM like the SRH provided configuration file.

70% of 13600 = 9520

Few things, maybe you will already know all this and will just knock it out, maybe use percentages making it all easy, maybe the decimal place can be edited somewhere but I am hoping to still stay with percentages in case car max RPM's change there would be A LOT of math to do all over again.

Thanks again!

Iveben_Kruzen

  • Guest
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #13 on: August 26, 2016, 09:56:59 pm »
I'm having the almost same problem as ravanor with my Pro-Race 2. The RPM lights are maxed out at all times due to SimDash reading the cars at 43,000 rpm when in idle, should be 4300 rpm. and of course you only can go to 30,000 rpm in Simdash.

I think it could be the game that changed how it outputs the info because DashMeter Pro has problems as well with the rpm readings.

Maybe doing as ravanor has said, removing the rpm limit in Simdash will work as a work around until this gets sorted all out.

Oh the joys of Codemasters lack of coding skills  ;D

Cristiano

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
    • SymProjects
    • Email
Re: F1 2016 Support?
« Reply #14 on: August 27, 2016, 03:34:47 pm »
I will check why the RPM values are too high. that could be the problem.

I will do it tomorrowe.

However, in general, remember that F1 2016 doesn't support RPM %

I will update tomorrow

Regards

 

hit counter